product name

422707-0161-01 Briggs and Stratton Engine

Model: 422707-0161-01

Save
Don't See Your Part Listed?
product name

Air Cleaner Group,Manifold

...
...
50
MANIFOLD, Intake BS-212965

...
51A
SPACER, Carburetor BS-691928

...
51
GASKET, Intake Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394502. Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 394501 BS-692278

...
52
GASKET, Intake Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 394501 BS-692219

...
53

...
54
SCREW (Intake Manifold) BS-93208

...
121
KIT, Carburetor Overhaul BS-694056

...
161
BASE-AIR CLEANER BS-495617

...
165

...
171
NUT (Starter Terminal) BS-691626

...
201
LINK, Throttle BS-493230

...
202
LINK, Throttle BS-493230

...
203
LINK, Throttle BS-493230

...
205

...
209A
SPRING, Governed Idle (Idle) BS-691807

...
209
SPRING, Governor BS-261720

...
223
BRACKET, Control BS-394538

...
227
LEVER, Governor Control BS-394470

...
229
WASHER BS-692810

...
257

...
258
SCREW (1/4-20 X 5/8) BS-692198

...
265
CLAMP, Casing (Stamped Steel) BS-691024

...
284A

...
284

...
358
GASKET SET, Engine BS-495868

...
445
FILTER, A/C Cartridge BS-394019S

...
467
KNOB, Air Cleaner Cover BS-691668

...
528
HOSE, Vacuum (Cylinder To Impulse Pump)(Cut To Required Length) BS-791880

...
535
FILTER, Pre Cleaner BS-272490S

...
549
WASHER BS-691875

...
562
BOLT (Governor Lever) BS-690311

...
592
NUT (Starting Switch) BS-691029

...
601
CLAMP, Hose (Green) BS-791850

...
634
WASHER, Sealing (Foam) Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394502 BS-691872

...
642A
COVER, Air Cleaner BS-223002

...
642
COVER-AIR CLEANER BS-224436

...
643A
RETAINER, Air Filter BS-222859

...
643
RETAINER, Air Filter BS-223714

...
861
KIT, Fuel Pump (Used On 3 Screw Fuel Pump Mount Carburetors) BS-393397

...
862
BASE, Air Cleaner BS-394546

Alternator Chart

...
...
23
FLYWHEEL BS-392956

...
474B
ALTERNATOR (10, 13, or 16 Amp-Depending on Size of Flywheel Magnets) (Regulated) BS-592830

...
474A
ALTERNATOR (Tri Circuit) (9 Amp Regulated) BS-592829

...
474
ALTERNATOR (Dual Circuit) BS-592831

...
501
REGULATOR (10, 13, or 16 Amp, Depending on Size of Flywheel Magnets) BS-845907

...
526
SCREW (Control Panel) BS-690297

...
605
BRACKET-MOUNTING BS-690416

...
814
HARNESS, Alternator (Tri Circuit) BS-691955

...
877B
WIRE/CONNECTOR, Alternator (Tri Circuit) (9 Amp) BS-393537

...
877A
WIRE/CONNECTOR, Alternator (10 Amp Regulated) BS-393814

...
877
WIRE/CONNECTOR, Alternator BS-393456

...
878A
WIRE ASSEMBLY (Dc Only) BS-692306

...
878
HARNESS, Wiring (Dual Circuit) BS-398661

...
887
ALTERNATOR (DC Only) BS-592828

BlowerHsg,Mufflers,Shielding

...
...
53A
SCREW (1/4-20 X 3/4) BS-691681

...
300
MUFFLER BS-491319S

...
302
LOCKNUT (Muffler and Elbow) BS-690453

...
305
SCREW (1/4-20 X 5/8) BS-692198

...
306-2
SHIELD, Cylinder Use on Engines with 3-5/8 or Shorter Starter Motor BS-690435

...
306-1
SHIELD, Cylinder BS-690414

...
307

...
308-2
COVER-AIR GUIDE BS-691197

...
308-1
COVER-AIR GUIDE BS-691196

...
319
ARMATURE-MAGNETO BS-590781

...
333A
ARMATURE-MAGNETO BS-590781

...
333
ARMATURE-MAGNETO (Magnetron Ignition) BS-590781

...
334

...
339
BREAKER, Ignition For Conversion to MAGNETRON Ignition Order Part No. 394891 BS-393403

...
340
SPRING, Breaker Arm BS-26018

...
342
PLUNGER, Breaker BS-393598

...
343
CONDENSER BS-392912

...
345
COVER, Breaker BS-212259

...
346A
SCREW BS-93854

...
346
SCREW (8-32 X 3/8) BS-690661

...
423

...
451
WASHER (Breaker) BS-271037

...
590

...
639
GASKET, Breather Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 394501 BS-271039

...
654

...
664
SCREW (Control Panel) BS-690297

...
676A
DEFLECTOR, Muffler BS-795038

...
676
DEFLECTOR, Muffler (Side Outlet) BS-795036

...
722
SEAL, Plunger BS-280222

...
795
SWITCH, Key BS-692318

...
851
TERMINAL-SPARK PLUG BS-493880S

...
863
BRACKET, Muffler BS-690444

...
864A
ADAPTER, Muffler BS-231162

...
864
ADAPTER, Muffler BS-691970

...
865-2
COVER, Air Guide (Cylinder 2) BS-690829

...
865-1
COVER, Air Guide (Cylinder 1) BS-690831

...
866
COVER-AIR GUIDE BS-690830

...
883
GASKET, Exhaust BS-692282

...
897
KIT, Magnetron Ignition BS-394970

Carburetor Assemblies

...
...
51
GASKET, Intake Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394502. Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 394501 BS-692278

...
90A
CARBURETOR (Remote Choke) BS-693480

...
90
CARBURETOR (Remote Choke) BS-693480

...
91A
CARBURETOR BS-693480

...
91
BODY, Upper Carburetor Used Before Code Date 85082600 BS-397241

...
91
BODY, Upper Carburetor Used After Code Date 85082500 BS-399535

...
92
CARBURETOR BS-693480

...
93
BUSHING, Throttle Shaft BS-690513

...
94
VALVE, Idle Mixture Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394502 BS-292681

...
95
SCREW (Throttle Valve) BS-691437

...
96
VALVE, Throttle BS-691727

...
97
SHAFT-THROTTLE BS-690629

...
98
SCREW (8-32 X 5/8) BS-691615

...
99
KIT, Idle Speed BS-693942

...
102A
GASKET, Carburetor Body Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394502 BS-271008

...
102
GASKET, Carburetor Body Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394502 BS-273186S

...
103
FLOAT-CARBURETOR BS-692265

...
104
PIN, Float Hinge Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394502 BS-691775

...
105
KIT, Needle/Seat (Gravity Feed) Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394502 BS-394681

...
107A
CARBURETOR BS-693480

...
107
BODY, Lower Carburetor Used Before Code Date 85082600 BS-397270

...
107
CARBURETOR Used After Code Date 85082500 BS-693480

...
108
VALVE, Choke Used Before Code Date 85082600 BS-222010

...
108
VALVE, Choke Used After Code Date 85082500 BS-223534

...
109
SPRING, Valve BS-691957

...
116A
SEAL-O RING (Needle Valve) Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394502 BS-691606

...
116
WASHER, Sealing BS-691319

...
117
JET, Main (High Altitude) BS-231333

...
117
JET, Main BS-231338

...
119
SCREW (Upper To Lower Carburetor Body) BS-691090

...
203A
CRANK, Bell BS-690652

...
216
MUFFLER, DDSKAV23 BS-5022304X1

...
257

...
265A
BRACKET, Throttle Cable BS-223893

...
265
CLAMP, Casing (Stamped Steel) BS-691024

...
267
SCREW (10-32 X 5/8) BS-690804

...
387
BODY, Fuel Pump BS-691896

...
392
SPRING, Pump Diaphragm Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394502 and Pump Repair Kit-Part No. 393397 BS-691801

...
394
DIAPHRAGM-CARB. Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394502 and Pump Repair Kit-Part No. 393397 BS-272638S

...
432
CAP-SPRING Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394502 and Pump Repair Kit-Part No. 393397 BS-690766

...
434
COVER, Diaphragm Used Before Code Date 85121600 BS-222615

...
434
COVER, Diaphragm Used After Code Date 85121500 BS-690434

...
435

...
537
GASKET, Air Cleaner Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 394501. Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394502 BS-690273

...
634
WASHER, Sealing (Foam) Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394502 BS-691872

...
681
VALVE, Idle Mixture Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394502 BS-394033

...
858
DIAPHRAGM, Carburetor Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394502 and Pump Repair Kit-Part No. 393397 BS-691871

...
859
GASKET, Carburetor Pump Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394502 and Pump Repair Kit-Part No. 393397 BS-691873

...
860
SPRING, Diaphragm Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394502 and Pump Repair Kit-Part No. 393397 BS-691799

...
947
SOLENOID, Fuel BS-397266

...
955
PLUG, Carburetor (Solenoid Hole) BS-397882

Cylinder,Cylinder Heads,Sump

...
...
1
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (Kool-Bore) BS-498583

...
2
KIT-BUSHING/SEAL BS-797673

...
3
SEAL, Oil (Magneto Side) BS-391086S

...
5-1
HEAD, Cylinder (Cylinder 1) BS-493457

...
5-2
HEAD, Cylinder (Cylinder 2) BS-493458

...
7-2
GASKET, Cylinder Head (Cylinder 2) Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 394501 BS-271868S

...
7-1
GASKET, Cylinder Head (Cylinder 1) Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 394501 BS-271867S

...
8-2
COVER, Breather Passage (Cylinder 2) (Used only on Ref. 572 Air Baffle with holes for mounting) BS-690415

...
8-1
BREATHER ASSEMBLY (Cylinder 1) BS-495754

...
9
GASKET, Breather Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 394501 BS-27803S

...
10

...
11
TUBE, Breather BS-691899

...
12
GASKET, Crankcase (1/64) Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 394501 BS-692292

...
12
GASKET, Crankcase (.005) Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 394501 BS-271188

...
12
GASKET, Crankcase (.009) Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 394501 BS-271189

...
14
STUD (Cylinder Head) BS-691690

...
15
PLUG, Oil Drain (3/8) BS-690946

...
16
CRANKSHAFT Order Part No. 94196 Key or 231160 Pin for Timing Gear Retaining Device BS-690636

...
18
SUMP, Engine BS-393552

...
20
SEAL, Oil (Crankcase Cover) BS-291675S

...
22
SCREW (3/8-16 X 1-1/4) Uses: 92268 Lockwasher BS-691104

...
24
KEY, Flywheel BS-222698S

...
24
KEY, Flywheel (Breaker Ignition) BS-222698S

...
25
PISTON ASSEMBLY (SLEEVE-BORE) BS-498584

...
25
PISTON ASSEMBLY (.010 Oversize) (SLEEVE-BORE) BS-394956

...
25
PISTON ASSEMBLY (.020 Oversize) (SLEEVE-BORE) BS-498586

...
25
PISTON ASSEMBLY (.030 Oversize) (SLEEVE-BORE) BS-394958

...
26
SET, Ring (SLEEVE-BORE) BS-394959

...
26
SET, Ring (.010 Oversize) (SLEEVE-BORE) BS-394960

...
26
SET, Ring (.030 Oversize) (SLEEVE-BORE) BS-394962

...
27
LOCK, Piston Pin BS-691792

...
28
PIN, Piston (Standard) BS-299691

...
28
PIN, Piston (.005 Oversize) BS-391286

...
29
ROD, Connecting For Connecting Rod with .020 Undersize Crankpin Bore-Order No. 397158 BS-394306

...
31
WASHER (1/4 X 5/8 X 1/32) (1/4 X 5/8 X 1/32) BS-220863

...
32

...
33
VALVE, Exhaust (Includes Retainer(s)) BS-691794

...
34
VALVE-INTAKE Uses: 393606 Seal Assembly and Retainer (Ref. No. 868) BS-691804

...
35
SPRING, Valve (Intake) BS-691605

...
36
SPRING, Valve (Exhaust) BS-691597

...
40
RETAINER, Valve (Valves With Groove In Stem) BS-690656

...
41
RETAINER-VALVE (Exhaust Valve) (Exhaust) BS-691939

...
42
KEEPER, Valve (2) BS-494553

...
45
TAPPET, Valve BS-691800

...
46
CAMSHAFT (Used with Electronic Ignition) BS-691156

...
120
WASHER BS-690286

...
187
LINE, Fuel (Cut To Required Length) BS-841589

...
219A
GEAR, Governor BS-793338

...
219
GEAR, Governor BS-691964

...
220
WASHER BS-690412

...
230
WASHER (1/4 X 5/8 X 1/32) (1/4 X 5/8 X 1/32) BS-220863

...
240
FILTER-FUEL (Fuel Pump) BS-394358S

...
244
CONNECTOR-HOSE BS-691764

...
259
BRACKET, Casing Clamp BS-690437

...
265
CLAMP, Casing (Stamped Steel) BS-691024

...
267
SCREW (10-32 X 5/8) BS-690804

...
284B

...
304
HOUSING, Blower BS-394443

...
305
SCREW (1/4-20 X 5/8) BS-692198

...
337
PLUG-SPARK (Resistor) BS-796112S

...
353
WASHER BS-691077

...
354
NUT (Ground Terminal) BS-691612

...
356
WIRE-STOP BS-398808

...
357
KEY, Drive Pulley (1/4) BS-691483

...
358
GASKET SET, Engine BS-495868

...
383
WRENCH-SPARK PLUG BS-89838S

...
422
BRACKET-OIL FILL BS-691176

...
506
TERMINAL, Ground BS-231174

...
507
INSULATOR BS-280180

...
520
TERMINAL, Ground BS-691084

...
523
DIPSTICK/TUBE ASSEMBLY BS-495715

...
524
SEAL, O-Ring BS-692532

...
525
DIPSTICK/TUBE ASSEMBLY BS-495715

...
527
CLAMP, Tube BS-690423

...
552A
BUSHING, Governor Crank (Upper) BS-261560

...
552
BUSHING, Governor Crank (Lower) BS-261559

...
567

...
572
COVER, Valve Chamber (Cylinder 2) BS-690481

...
573
PLATE-BACK BS-696040

...
601
CLAMP, Hose (Green) BS-791850

...
615
RETAINER, E Ring BS-93851

...
616
CRANK, Governor BS-394396

...
634A
SEAL, Governor Shaft (Foam) BS-271316

...
635
BOOT, Spark PLug BS-66538S

...
725
SHIELD, Heat BS-280866

...
725
SHIELD, Heat BS-280866

...
741
GEAR, Timing (Pin) BS-231321

...
741
GEAR, Timing (Key) BS-691277

...
819
SCREW (10-32 X 5/8) BS-691044

...
842
SEAL, O-Ring (Dipstick Tube) BS-691870

...
847
DIPSTICK/TUBE ASSEMBLY BS-495715

...
868
SEAL, Valve BS-692324

...
869
SEAT, Valve (Intake) BS-691802

...
870
SEAT-VALVE (Exhaust) (Standard) BS-691844

...
871
BUSHING, Valve Guide (Intake) BS-231218

...
871
BUSHING, Valve Guide (Exhaust) BS-261961

...
881
COVER-CRANKCASE BS-495901

...
949
GUARD, Debris Screen BS-393330

Electric Starter and Chart

...
...
23
FLYWHEEL BS-392956

...
65
SCREW (10-32 X 3/8) BS-690664

...
74

...
75
WASHER (Spring) BS-691056

...
78

...
85
SCREW (2-7/16) BS-691441

...
189
WASHER BS-691075

...
309
MOTOR, Starter (3 Housing) (Briggs & Stratton 12V) OLD STYLE: Brush end head is 13/16 wide BS-497596

...
309
MOTOR, Starter (3 5/8 Housing) BS-497596

...
309
MOTOR, Starter (4 1/2 Housing) BS-498148

...
310
SCREW (3 Housing) (Briggs & Stratton 12V) OLD STYLE: Brush end head is 13/16 BS-93887

...
310
SCREW (3 5/8 Housing) BS-690323

...
310
BOLT (4 1/2 Housing) BS-691263

...
311
SET, Brush (3 1/16 Housing) OLD STYLE: Brush end head is 13/16 wide BS-391705

...
311
SET, Brush (3-5/8 or 4 3/8 Housing) BS-395538

...
311
SET, Brush (4 9/16 Housing) BS-490311

...
321
FAN, Booster (10 Diameter) BS-212418

...
324
SCREEN-ROTATING BS-690478

...
332

...
363
PULLER, Flywheel BS-19203

...
455
CUP, Flywheel BS-222674

...
468
SCREEN-ROTATING BS-692527

...
510
DRIVE, Starter (3 21/32 Housing) BS-696540

...
513
CLUTCH-DRIVE BS-692024

...
526
SCREW (Control Panel) BS-690297

...
544
ARMATURE, Starter (3 5/8 Housing) OLD STYLE: Brush end head is 13/16 wide BS-390837

...
544
ARMATURE, Starter (3 5/8 Housing) BS-390837

...
544
ARMATURE, Starter (4 9/16 or 4 3/8 Housing) BS-490309

...
586
RETAINER BS-690265

...
653
SCREW (5/16-18 X 1-1/2) BS-691103

...
726
GEAR, Ring (Includes Mounting Hardware) BS-391362

...
783
GEAR-PINION (Briggs & Stratton 12V) BS-695708

...
801
CAP-DRIVE (3 Housing) (Briggs & Stratton 12V) OLD STYLE: Brush end head is 13/16 wide BS-394866

...
801
CAP, Drive (3-5/8 or 4 1/2 Housing) BS-691967

...
802
MOTOR, Starter (3 Housing) (Briggs & Stratton 12V) OLD STYLE: Brush end head is 13/16 wide BS-497596

...
802
CAP, End (3 5/8 Housing) BS-395537

...
802
HOUSING, Brush End (4 1/2or 4 9/16 Housing) BS-490310

...
803
HOUSING, Starter (3 5/8 Housing) BS-398159

...
803
HOUSING, Starter (4 1/2 or 4 9/16 Housing) BS-398892

...
876
DRIVE, Starter (Briggs & Stratton 12V) BS-696540

...
896
PIN, Drive Retainer (Briggs & Stratton 12V) BS-94192

...
949
GUARD, Debris Screen BS-393330

...
986
FILTER, Debris Foam BS-271964

...
997
SHIELD, Debris BS-280754

...
1003
SPRING, Brush (4 1/2 or 4 9/16 Housing) BS-490316

Replacement Engine - US & Canada

...

No Parts Available for this Schematic

...
...
...
...
Processing