You are here: Home > MORE .... > Whirlpool > Whirlpool Washers (LM-Z Series) > Whirlpool NTW5505TQ0 Washer
Whirlpool NTW5505TQ0
Whirlpool NTW5505TQ0
Model: NTW5505TQ0 Add to My Models

Whirlpool NTW5505TQ0


1. Installation Instructions MAC-W10044800
1. Wiring Diagram MAC-8578910
1. Energy Guide MAC-W10092702
1. Use & Care Guide MAC-W10092724
1. Feature Sheet MAC-W10092677
2. Lid MAC-W10093700
3. Bumper, Lid (2) MAC-9724509
4. Screw, Lid Hinge Mounting (4) MAC-W10119872
5. Hinge, Lid (l.h.) MAC-8318088
6. Hinge, Lid R.h. MAC-54583
7. Bumper, Lid Hinge MAC-19119
8. Screw, Ground MAC-3351614
9. Switch, Lid MAC-8318084
10. Clip, Top & Cabinet & Rear Panel (2) MAC-62780
11. Dispenser, Bleach MAC-3362952
12. Top MAC-8318064
13. Nut-push-in (2) MAC-357213
14. Bearing, Lid Hinge (2) MAC-21258
15. Screw, 10-16 X 1/2 MAC-3357011
16. Spacer, Cabinet To Top (4) MAC-62750
17. Cabinet MAC-63424
18. Screw 10-16 X 3/8 (4) MAC-3390631

Whirlpool NTW5505TQ0


1. Bracket, Control MAC-3948608
2. Switch, Water Level MAC-8577844
3. Switch, Water Temperature MAC-8578338
4. Screw, Ground MAC-3400073
5. Timer (motor Not A Service Part) MAC-8546685
6. Screw,8-18 X 3/8 MAC-90767
7. Screw, 8-18 X 1.25 (panel To Top) MAC-388326
8. Cap, End (l.h.) MAC-8271365
9. Panel, Console MAC-W10089703
10. Cap, End (r.h.) MAC-8271359
11. Screw, Timer Mounting MAC-3400818
12. Knob, Timer MAC-W10110045
13. Dial, Timer MAC-W10110046
14. Knob, Control MAC-W10110047
15. Clip, Knob MAC-8536939
16. Panel, Rear MAC-8318015
17. Screw, Ground MAC-3351614
18. Strain Relief, Power Cord MAC-3952821
19. Cord, Power MAC-8578842
20. Screw, 8-18 X 1/2 MAC-9740848
21. Strap, Console (2) MAC-8568314
22. U-bend, Drain Hose MAC-8577378
23. Cable Tie MAC-3347868
24. Drain Hose Assembly (includes Items 22, 28 & 32) MAC-8559373
25. Bucket, Drain Hose (left Half) MAC-8541669
26. Bucket, Drain Hose (right Half) MAC-8541658
27. Srew, 10-16 X 3/8 MAC-62863
28. Clamp, Hose MAC-8541668
29. Clamp, Hose MAC-8317496
30. Clamp, Hose MAC-3363366
31. Hose, Pump To Tub (includes Item 30) MAC-3951449
32. Clamp, Hose MAC-8541667
33. Support, Rear Panel MAC-8519200
34. Harness, Wiring (for Detail See Pages 9 & 10) MAC-W10114186
35. Pad, Rear Panel MAC-62747
36. Clip, Harness & Pressure Switch MAC-8055003
37. Shield, Suds MAC-8539874
38. Valve, Water Inlet W/bi-metal MAC-8578343
39. Clamp, Hose MAC-301958
40. Hose, Vacuum Break MAC-8317974
41. Clamp, Hose MAC-370450
42. Break, Vacuum MAC-387606
43. Capacitor, Motor Start MAC-8572717
44. Clip, Capacitor MAC-8318046
45. Washer, Water Inlet Hose (4) 1-1/16 X 5/8 MAC-3976300
46. Hose, Water Inlet (2) (blue Coupler) MAC-8571377
46. Hose, Water Inlet (2) (red Coupler) MAC-8571378

Whirlpool NTW5505TQ0


1. Dispenser, Fabric Softener MAC-8575076
2. Cap, Barrier MAC-3354733
3. Seal, Inner Cap MAC-3348855
4. Screw & Washer MAC-358237
5. Washer MAC-3949550
6. Agitator (complete) MAC-W10093696
7. Cam, Driven MAC-3951682
8. Dog, Agitator Clutch (4) MAC-3366877
9. Bearing, Cam Driven MAC-3952374
10. Clothes Mover MAC-3363003
11. Spacer, Thrust MAC-3951608
12. Agitator MAC-W10093695
13. Ring, Tub MAC-W10093698
14. Gasket, Tub Ring MAC-3976308
15. Clip, Agitator MAC-3354845
16. Washer, Agitator MAC-8543666
17. Nut, Spanner MAC-21366
18. Balance Ring MAC-8519788
19. Basket MAC-W10093703
20. Clip, Pressure Switch Hose MAC-2219077
21. Hose, Pressure Switch MAC-3347780
22. Block, Basket Drive MAC-389140
23. Tub MAC-63849
24. Gasket, Centerpost MAC-383727

Whirlpool NTW5505TQ0


1. Brake & Drive Tube (complete) (refer To Page 11 For Further Breakdown) MAC-388952
2. Washer, Spin Tube Thrust MAC-63292
3. Ring, Spin Tube Support MAC-62697
4. Ring, Retainer MAC-63283
5. Clutch (complete) MAC-3951311
6. Band & Lining, Clutch (includes Items 7 & 8) MAC-3951308
7. Cap, Clutch Spring (2) MAC-62646
8. Spring, Damper Assembly MAC-3946792
9. Gearcase (complete) (refer To Page 12 For Further Breakdown) MAC-3360630
10. Screw, Gearcase To Base (3) MAC-3357334
11. Plate, Motor Mount To Gearcase MAC-62611
12. Grommet, Motor (4) MAC-62691
13. Coupling, Motor & Isolation MAC-3364003
14. Seal MAC-8577374
15. Clip, Anti- Rattle MAC-3355454
16. Screw MAC-3400516
17. Retainer, Motor (2) MAC-3349637
18. Shield, Tub To Motor MAC-3362089
19. Motor, Main Drive MAC-8528157
20. Switch, Main Drive Motor MAC-3952056
21. Retainer, Pump (2) MAC-8546127
22. Pump (complete) MAC-3363394
23. Screw, 10-16 X 5/8 MAC-3387485
24. Shield, Motor MAC-3946532

Whirlpool NTW5505TQ0


1. Screw, Bracket Mounting (10-32 X 5/8) MAC-3400076
2. Bracket, Spring Outer (2) MAC-64067
3. Spring, Suspension(3) MAC-63907
4. Support & Brake, Tub MAC-8575214
5. Bracket, Spring Outer (l.f.) MAC-64065
6. Link, Leveling Mechanism (2) MAC-63466
7. Spring, Leveling Mechanism MAC-62597
8. Pin, Knurled MAC-62837
9. Foot, Rear (2) MAC-62596
10. Bearing, Centerpost (2) MAC-8546455
11. Seal, Centerpost (3) MAC-357409
12. Spring, Counterweight MAC-388492
13. Pad, Plate MAC-62568
14. Plate, Suspension (includes Item 13) MAC-3946509
15. Pad, Base MAC-3363660
16. Base Assembly (includes Items 6, 7, 8, 9, 13, 14, 15 & 22) MAC-3946512
17. Nut, Lock (2) (3/8-16) MAC-3359452
18. Foot, Front (2) MAC-W10001130
19. Seal, Centerpost MAC-8577376
20. Centerpost Bearing Kit (includes Items 10, 11 & 19) MAC-285203
21. Ring, Sound Deadening MAC-63134
22. Retainer, Suspension Spring MAC-63806

Whirlpool NTW5505TQ0


1. Retainer, Harness MAC-3349557
2. Clip, Harness MAC-388498
3. Clip, Harness MAC-3347812
4. Clip, Harness (push-in) MAC-3352501
5. Clip, Harness (half-harness) MAC-90016
6. Clip, Harness MAC-3390496
7. Retainer, Harness MAC-389379
8. Timer, Block Disconnect (black) MAC-352089
8. Timer, Block Disconnect (natural) MAC-3948614
9. Receptacle, Terminal (3-way) MAC-62889
10. Plug, Terminal (3-way) MAC-353424
11. Block, Disconnect (motor 2 Speed) MAC-62505
12. Block, Disconnect MAC-3347243
13. Protector MAC-63523
14. Connector (2-way) MAC-717252
15. Clip, Harness MAC-3352944
16. Block, Disconnect (12-way) MAC-3390423
17. Receptacle (6-way) MAC-3347730
18. Connector (t.p.a.) (3-circuit) MAC-3948617
19. Plug (t.p.a) (3-circuit) (pressure Switch) MAC-3360056
20. Block, Connector (red) MAC-3354926
20. Block, Connector (natural) MAC-3354925

Whirlpool NTW5505TQ0


1. Brake And Drive Tube (complete) MAC-388952
2. Ring, Thrust MAC-62658
3. Seal, Drive Tube MAC-356427
4. Tube, Basket Drive (includes Illus. 3, 4, 5 & 9) MAC-64027
5. Ring, Retaining MAC-64035
6. Shoe, Brake (2) MAC-64232
7. ``t`` Bearing, Spin Tube MAC-62703
8. Cap, Brake Spring (2) MAC-3353956
9. Spring, Brake MAC-387806
10. Sleeve, Brake Spring MAC-3355360
11. Cam, Brake Release MAC-661516
12. Sleeve, Cam MAC-63022
13. Driver, Brake Cam MAC-64194
14. Ring, Retaining MAC-90368
14. Lubricant (use Only In Brake Shoe Assembly On Roller & Pin) MAC-285208

Whirlpool NTW5505TQ0


. Siphon Break Kit MAC-280129
. Paint, Touch-up (1/2oz.) (white) MAC-72017
. Sealer, Gasket (.20 Fl. Oz.) (6 Ml) MAC-285195
. Paint, Pressurized Spray (12 Oz.) (white) MAC-350930
. Drain Hose Adapter Kit MAC-280130
. Drain Protector MAC-367031
. Paint, Bulk (1 Qt.) (white Uncut) MAC-799344
. Cntrl-elec MAC-W10340308
. Paint, Pressurized Spray (12 Oz.) (primer, Gray) MAC-350938
. Oil, Gearcase (16 Oz.) MAC-350572
. Drain Hose Extension Kit MAC-280131
. Lubricant (use Only In Brake Shoe Assembly On Roller And Pin) MAC-285208
1. Gearcase (complete) MAC-3360630
2. Cover, Gearcase MAC-285202
3. Seal, Gearcase Cover MAC-3349985
4. Sealer, Gasket (.20 Fl. Oz.) (6 Ml) MAC-285195
5. Pinion, Spin (includes Illus. 25) MAC-63320
6. Seal, Spin Pinion MAC-356427
7. Shaft, Agitator (complete) MAC-389387
8. Ring, Retaining (2) MAC-90369
9. Retainer, Spring MAC-62677
10. Spring, Agitate MAC-62676
11. Gear, Agitate (includes 15 And 29) MAC-63273
12. Washer, Agitate Gear MAC-62619
13. Cam Follower (includes 14) MAC-62580
14. Cam, Agitate (includes 13) MAC-62581
15. Shaft, Agitator (includes 11 And 29) MAC-285509
16. Washer, Cam Thrust MAC-62618
17. Bearing, Thrust MAC-16018
18. Ball Bearing MAC-85529
19. Bottom And Pinion, Gearcase MAC-389230
21. Seal, Thrust Plug MAC-285352
22. Screw, Gearcase Cover, Mounting (8) (10-24 X 3/8) MAC-3351614
23. Ring, Retaining MAC-3362552
24. Washer Kit, Thrust MAC-285735
25. Gear, Spin MAC-62570
26. Neutral Assembly MAC-388253
27. Rack, Connecting MAC-3349296
28. Actuator, Shift MAC-62621
29. Washer, Intermediate MAC-388815
-xx. = Not shown on schematic.