You are here: Home > MORE .... > Maytag > Maytag Electric Dryers > Maytag MED5801TW0 Dryer
Maytag MED5801TW0
Maytag MED5801TW0
Model: MED5801TW0 Add to My Models

Maytag MED5801TW0


1. Wiring Diagram MAC-W10151000
1. Guide, Use & Care MAC-W10155107
1. Dryer Cycle Sheet MAC-W10155113
2. Panel, Rear Console MAC-8317305
3. Timer, 60 Hz. MAC-8566184
4. Badge Assembly MAC-W10112569
5. Switch, Push-to-start MAC-3398094
6. Connector, Edge MAC-3391885
7. Connector (motor) MAC-3395683
8. Switch, Rotary Temperature MAC-8578354
9. Switch, Rotary MAC-3405156
10. Screw, 8-18 X 5/16 MAC-8533971
11. Connector 6-circuit MAC-3347243
12. Buzzer, Mini MAC-694419
13. Clip, Spring MAC-8536939
14. Clip, Console MAC-8312709
15. Cover, Terminal Block MAC-8576583
16. Connector-timer MAC-3397269
17. Screw, 8-18 X 3/8 MAC-3390814
18. Knob, Control (3) MAC-W10110035
19. Harness, Electric MAC-W10150995
20. Knob, Timer Assembly MAC-W10110036
21. Knob Assembly Push-to-start MAC-W10110037
22. Screw, Ground MAC-90767
23. Connector MAC-3936144
24. Top MAC-8274462
25. Terminal MAC-94614
26. Screw,8-18 X 3/8 MAC-693995
27. Console & Control Panel Assembly (includes Items. 4 & 14) MAC-W10112601
28. Tie, Cable (push-mount) MAC-3391018
29. Control, Electronic MAC-8558178
30. Screw, 8-18 1/2 MAC-3390647
31. Strap, Console MAC-8568314
32. Clip, Harness MAC-3394427

Maytag MED5801TW0


1. Screw, 6-20 X 7/8 MAC-697773
2. Bumper MAC-693152
3. Screw Ground MAC-8533974
4. Block, Terminal MAC-3397659
5. Switch, Broken Belt MAC-3394881
6. Wire, Jumper (broken Belt Switch) MAC-3398948
7. Cabinet MAC-8310656
8. Foot - Optional (extended Length Package Of 2) (not Included) MAC-279810
8. Foot, Dryer MAC-3392100
9. Clamp, Motor (2) MAC-660658
10. Spring, Idler MAC-3387374
11. Retainer, Idler MAC-3389420
12. Plug, Multivent MAC-697750
13. Pulley Assembly MAC-3388672
14. Terminal, Brass & Tinned (3) (includes Illus. 33) MAC-279318
15. Screw, 8-18 X 5/16 MAC-3390646
16. Wire, Belt Switch MAC-3394081
17. Catch, Door Assembly MAC-690081
18. Washer, Thrust MAC-233520
19. Clip (2) MAC-297092
20. Washer MAC-W10121334
21. Hinge, Door (r.h.) MAC-3387560
21. Hinge, Door (l.h.) MAC-3387559
22. Spring, Door (2) MAC-3387565
23. Lever, Snap Switch MAC-8066120
24. Cover-plate MAC-3394331
25. Exhaust Pipe & Bracket MAC-8563747
26. Toe Panel (includes Item. 2) MAC-697215
27. Motor Assembly 60 Hz. MAC-8538263
28. 4`` - 90° Elbow MAC-49026
29. Pulley, Motor MAC-8578220
30. Belt, Drive MAC-3387610
31. Screw, 8-18 X 3/8 MAC-8281212
32. Bracket, Motor MAC-3387118
33. Terminal Block Screw Kit (for Terminal Block MAC-279393
34. Screw, 6-20 X 1 3/8 MAC-98129
35. Exhaust Pipe (short) MAC-8563750
36. Handle, Door MAC-W10116360
37. Exhaust Pipe (long) MAC-8563749
38. Screw, 10-16 X 1/2 MAC-343641
39. Idler Bracket MAC-3388674
40. Screw, 10-16 X 1/2 MAC-3357011
41. Door Switch Assembly MAC-3406107
42. Seal, Front Panel MAC-3387242
43. Retainer MAC-3388229
44. Door, Rear MAC-697655
45. Screw, 8-18 X 3/8 MAC-694091
46. Door, Front MAC-697221
47. Upper Front Panel MAC-697227
48. Strike, Door MAC-696144
49. Screw, 10-16 X 1/2 MAC-3393008
50. Seal, Door MAC-3390736
51. Dryer Exhaust Kit (for Side & Bottom Venting) (white) MAC-279818

Maytag MED5801TW0


1. Shaft, R.h. Thread MAC-8575324
2. Screw,8-18 X 3/8 MAC-90767
3. Screw,8-18 X 1/2 MAC-3390647
4. Door, Lint Screen MAC-3394984
5. Air Duct Assembly MAC-697354
6. Seal, Outlet Housing MAC-697813
7. Seal, Drum Front MAC-697814
8. Nut,3/8 X 16(r.h.) MAC-3934666
9. Drum Hole Plug MAC-8066086
10. Lens, Drum Light MAC-3402841
11. Screw, 8-18 X 5/16 MAC-8533971
12. Screw, 8-18 X 1/2 MAC-359625
13. Wire MAC-3392258
14. Heater Element MAC-3387747
15. Terminal Wire Kit (for Heater Element Wiring Harness Repair) MAC-279457
16. Nut, 3/8-16 (l.h.) MAC-W10001120
17. Bulkhead, Rear MAC-8520836
18. Washer, Support MAC-3387459
19. Shaft, L.h. Thread MAC-8575325
20. Ring, Tri MAC-690997
21. Roller, Support MAC-8536973
22. Screw, 8-18 X 1/2 MAC-695240
23. Outlet Housing Assembly MAC-3394985
24. Spring, Lint Screen Door MAC-3394986
25. Complete Drum Assembly MAC-8318215
26. Screw, 11-16 X 3/4 MAC-W10109200
27. Seal, Drum MAC-697694
29. Clip, Exhaust MAC-8572105
30. Screw MAC-8533971
31. Screw MAC-489463
32. Exhaust Pipe MAC-8066224
33. Bulb, Light MAC-3406124
34. Electrode, Sensor MAC-3387223
35. Bracket, Drum Light MAC-3977373
36. Socket Assembly MAC-W10136369
37. Wheel, Blower MAC-697772
38. Clip-spring MAC-8066208
39. Shield, Blower Housing MAC-W10128629
40. Seal, Cover Plate MAC-697770
41. Lint, Screen MAC-8066170
42. Thermostat, Internal-bias MAC-8318268
43. Screw, 8-15 X 1/2 MAC-487909
44. Housing, Blower MAC-8544362
45. Lint Duct Assembly MAC-8066168
46. Heater Box, MAC-3392537
47. Thermal Cutoff (includes Illus. 48) MAC-3977394
48. Thermostat 250 F (122 C) MAC-3390291
49. Thermal Fuse MAC-3392519
50. Bracket, Heater Box MAC-8066099
51. Screw, 10-16 X 1/2 MAC-3357011
52. Baffle, Drum MAC-697693
53. Bulkhead, Front MAC-697557
54. Grill, Outlet MAC-8299979
55. Bracket-bulkhead Upper Mounting MAC-8571651
NI. Dry Rack MAC-3406911
NI. Kit, Dryer Repair MAC-80047
NI. Paint, Touch-up (1/2oz.) (white) MAC-72017
NI. Paint, Pressurized Spray (12 Oz.) (primer, Gray) MAC-350938
NI. Paint, Pressurized Spray (12 Oz.) (white) WPL-350930
NI. Kit, Dryer Vent Testing MAC-8522199
NI. Paint, Bulk (1 Qt.) (white Uncut) MAC-799344
-xx. = Not shown on schematic.