Welcome,
My Cart
0 item(s)
...
Contact Us
866.243.2721

product name

Craftsman 31A-2M1A799 (247.88704) (2008) Snow Blower

Model: 31A-2M1A799 (247.88704) (2008)

Save
Part Not Listed?Part Not Listed?

product name

.Quick Reference

...
...
xx
SPARK PLUG (F6RTC/RN11YC/BPR6ES) MTD-951-10292A

...
xx

...
xx
Extension Cord MTD-NA

...
xx
Snow Removal Tool MTD-NA

...
xx
Control Cable MTD-946-04237

...
xx
Auger Cable MTD-NA

...
xx
Speed Cable MTD-NA

...
xx
Wheel Cable MTD-NA

...
xx
Auger Assembly - LH MTD-735-04032

...
xx
Auger Assembly - RH MTD-735-04032

...
xx
Shave Plate MTD-731-1033

...
xx
Impeller Assembly MTD-NA

...
xx
Slide Shoe MTD-NA

...
xx
Shear Pin MTD-NA

...
xx
Bow Tie Cotter Pin MTD-NA

...
xx
Lamp MTD-NA

...
xx
V-Belt 1/2 x 35.0" Lg. MTD-954-0101A

...
xx
Wheel Belt MTD-NA

...
xx
Spiral Cresent MTD-735-04032

...
xx
Rubber Paddle MTD-735-04033

...
xx
Friction Wheel MTD-NA

...
xx
Friction Wheel Rubber MTD-NA

...
xx
COMPLETE WHEEL MTD-734-04063B

...
xx
COMPLETE WHEEL MTD-734-04063B

Drive Assembly

...
...
1

...
2
Fuel Tank 2 Quart MTD-951-10023

...
3
Fuel Tank Bracket MTD-790-00134-0637

...
4
Fuel Tank Support Wire MTD-747-04236

...
5
Hose Clamp, .490 MTD-726-0205

...
6
Fuel Line Hose MTD-751-0535

...
7
Flange Lock Nut, 1/4-20 MTD-712-04064

...
8
SCREW 1/4-20 x .620 GR5 MTD-710-0751

...
9
Sems Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.000 MTD-710-0654A

...
10
Engine Bracket MTD-790-00216-0637

...
11
Push Nut, .25 ID x .50 OD MTD-726-0233

...
12
Push Mount Cable Tie MTD-926-0154

...
13
Pulley Half, .625 x 2.25 MTD-956-0416B

...
14
Bell Washer, .340 x .872 x .060 MTD-736-0242

...
15
Hex Bolt, 5/16-24 x .750 MTD-710-0627

...
16
Pulley, 1/2 x 6.00 MTD-756-04232

...
17
V-Belt 1/2 x 35.0" Lg. MTD-954-0101A

...
18
BELT COVER SINGLE (POWDER BLACK) MTD-790-00045C-0637

...
19
Hex Screw, 1/4-20 x .375 MTD-710-0653

...
20
Hex Screw, 1/4-14 x .625 MTD-710-0896

...
21
Hex Tap Scr. 1/4-20 x .5" Lg. MTD-710-0599

...
22

...
23
Ball Bearing, .625 x 37 x 12 MTD-741-04188A

...
24
Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18 MTD-712-04063

...
25
Shoulder Spacer MTD-748-0234

...
26
Idler Bracket MTD-790-00238A-0637

...
27
Idler Pulley Assembly, 1.917 MTD-684-04168

...
28
Shoulder Spacer, .280 x .785 x .538 MTD-750-04571

...
29
Hex Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.25 MTD-710-0106

...
30
Push Cap, 1/2 MTD-726-0299

...
31
Shoulder Screw, MTD-738-0924A

...
32
Cable Roller MTD-756-0625

...
33
Auger Assembly MTD-984-04253-0637

...
34
LH Spacer MTD-750-04757

...
35
RH Spacer MTD-750-04758

...
36
Hex Screw, 1/4-20 x .750 MTD-710-0642

...
37
L-Wash. 1/4" I.D. MTD-936-0329

...
38
Flat Washer, .265 x .938 x .120 MTD-736-0176

...
39
Extension Spring, .33 x 1.12 MTD-732-0357A

...
40
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4-28 MTD-712-0896

...
41
21" AUGER HOUSING (CRAFTSMAN RED) MTD-684-04227-4044

...
42
Hex Screw, 1/4-14 x .625 MTD-710-0896

...
43
Rubber Pad MTD-735-04033

...
44
Spiral Crescent MTD-735-04032

...
45
COMPLETE WHEEL MTD-734-04063B

...
46
Hex Bolt, 5/16-24 x 1.75 MTD-710-0409

...
47
Lock Wash. 5/16" I.D. MTD-936-0119

...
48
Spacer, .875 x .320 x1.027 MTD-750-04297B

Engine Assembly

...
...
1
Bolt Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
1
Bolt Furnish 951-11095 Crankcase Cover Kit MTD-NA

...
2
Dipstick Assembly Incl Ref # 2 & 3 MTD-951-10957

...
2
O-Ring Dipstick Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-951-10957

...
2
O-Ring Furnish 951-10951 Gasket Kit - Complete MTD-951-10957

...
2
O-Ring Furnish 951-10952 Gasket Kit - External MTD-951-10957

...
3
Dipstick Assembly Furnish 951-11095 Crankcase Cover Kit MTD-NA

...
4
Crankcase Cover Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
4
Crankcase Cover Furnish 951-11095 Crankcase Cover Kit MTD-NA

...
5
Oil Seal Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
5
Oil Seal Furnish 951-11095 Crankcase Cover Kit MTD-NA

...
6
Bearing Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
6
Bearing Furnish 951-11096 Crankshaft Kit MTD-NA

...
6
Bearing Furnish 951-11095 Crankcase Cover Kit MTD-NA

...
7
Crankshaft Assembly Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
7
Crankshaft Assembly Furnish 951-11096 Crankshaft Kit MTD-NA

...
8
Dowel Pin Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
9
Case Cover Gasket Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
9
Crankcase Cover Gasket Furnish 951-10951 Gasket Kit - Complete MTD-NA

...
9
Case Cover Gasket Furnish 951-11095 Crankcase Cover Kit MTD-NA

...
10
Governor Assembly Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
11
O-Ring Gov. Shaft Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
11
O-Ring, 5.2 x 1.9 Furnish 951-10951 Gasket Kit - Complete MTD-NA

...
12
Pin Lock Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
13
Governor Arm Shaft Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
14
Bearing Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
14
Bearing Furnish 951-11096 Crankshaft Kit MTD-NA

...
14
Bearing Furnish 951-11097 Crankcase Kit MTD-NA

...
15
Crankcase Complete Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
15
Crankcase Complete Furnish 951-11097 Crankcase Kit MTD-NA

...
16
Oil Drain Plug and Washer Assembly Incl Ref # 16 & 17 MTD-951-10370

...
16
Oil Drain Plug Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-951-10370

...
16
Oil Drain Plug Furnish 951-10370 Oil Drain Plug & Washer Assy MTD-951-10370

...
17
Oil Drain Plug Washer Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
17
Oil Drain Plug Washer Furnish 951-10370 Oil Drain Plug & Washer Assy MTD-NA

...
17
Washer, 10 x 16 x 1.5 Furnish 951-10951 Gasket Kit - Complete MTD-NA

...
17
Washer, 10 x 16 x 1.5 Furnish 951-10952 Gasket Kit - External MTD-NA

...
18
Ignition Coil MTD-951-10958

...
19
Flywheel Baffle MTD-951-11102

...
21

...
22
Cooling Fan MTD-951-10910

...
23
Starter Cup MTD-951-10911

...
25
Fan Cover MTD-951-11107

...
29
Recoil Starter Handle MTD-731-05696

...
30
Governor Arm Bracket MTD-951-11106

...
32
Throttle Return Spring MTD-951-10954

...
33
Governor Rod MTD-951-11152

...
34
Governor Return Spring MTD-951-10953

...
36
Cover Shield MTD-951-11103

...
37
Governor Spring Bracket MTD-951-11104

...
39
Muffler Assembly MTD-951-10901

...
40
Carburetor Insulator Plate Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
40
Carburetor Insulator Furnish 951-10949 Cylinder Head Assembly MTD-NA

...
41

...
42
Intake Heater Box Base MTD-951-10962

...
43
Intake Heater Box MTD-951-10961

...
45
Heat Pipe Intake Gasket Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
45
Carburetor Gasket Furnish 951-10951 Gasket Kit - Complete MTD-NA

...
45
Carburetor Gasket Furnish 951-10952 Gasket Kit - External MTD-NA

...
46

...
47
CARBURETOR ASSEMBLY MTD-951-10956A

...
48
Camshaft Assembly Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
49
Rocker Arm & Bolt Assembly (Incl. 50-53) Furnish 951-10949 Cylinder Head Assembly MTD-NA

...
50
Pivot Bolt Furnish 951-10949 Cylinder Head Assembly MTD-NA

...
50
PUSH ROD/ROCKER ARM KIT Not Shown includes Push Rods, Rocker Arms, Rocker Studs, Valve Adjusting Nuts, Locking Pivot Nuts, Valve Cover Gasket, Push Rod Guide MTD-953-06132

...
51
Rocker Arm Furnish 951-10949 Cylinder Head Assembly MTD-NA

...
51
PUSH ROD/ROCKER ARM KIT Not Shown includes Push Rods, Rocker Arms, Rocker Studs, Valve Adjusting Nuts, Locking Pivot Nuts, Valve Cover Gasket, Push Rod Guide MTD-953-06132

...
52
Valve Adjusting Nut Furnish 951-10949 Cylinder Head Assembly MTD-NA

...
52
PUSH ROD/ROCKER ARM KIT Not Shown includes Push Rods, Rocker Arms, Rocker Studs, Valve Adjusting Nuts, Locking Pivot Nuts, Valve Cover Gasket, Push Rod Guide MTD-953-06132

...
53
Pivot Locking Nut Furnish 951-10949 Cylinder Head Assembly MTD-NA

...
53
PUSH ROD/ROCKER ARM KIT Not Shown includes Push Rods, Rocker Arms, Rocker Studs, Valve Adjusting Nuts, Locking Pivot Nuts, Valve Cover Gasket, Push Rod Guide MTD-953-06132

...
54
Valve Kit Incl Ref # 54 & 55 MTD-951-10912

...
56
Valve Spring Furnish 951-10949 Cylinder Head Assembly MTD-NA

...
57
Intake Valve Spring Seat Furnish 951-10949 Cylinder Head Assembly MTD-NA

...
58
Exhaust Valve Spring Seat Furnish 951-10949 Cylinder Head Assembly MTD-NA

...
59
Exhaust Valve Adjuster Furnish 951-10949 Cylinder Head Assembly MTD-NA

...
60
Valve Lifter Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
61
Push Rod Kit MTD-951-12614

...
61
PUSH ROD/ROCKER ARM KIT Not Shown includes Push Rods, Rocker Arms, Rocker Studs, Valve Adjusting Nuts, Locking Pivot Nuts, Valve Cover Gasket, Push Rod Guide MTD-953-06132

...
62
Push Rod Guide Plate Furnish 951-10949 Cylinder Head Assembly MTD-NA

...
62
PUSH ROD/ROCKER ARM KIT Not Shown includes Push Rods, Rocker Arms, Rocker Studs, Valve Adjusting Nuts, Locking Pivot Nuts, Valve Cover Gasket, Push Rod Guide MTD-953-06132

...
63
Piston Ring Set - OIL Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
64
Piston Pin Clip Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
65
Piston Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
66
Piston Pin Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
67
Connecting Rod Complete Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
69
Valve Cover MTD-951-11054B

...
69
Valve Cover MTD-951-11054B

...
70
Valve Cover Gasket Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
70
Valve Cover Gasket Furnish 951-10949 Cylinder Head Assembly MTD-NA

...
70
Valve Cover Gasket Furnish 951-10951 Gasket Kit - Complete MTD-NA

...
70
Valve Cover Gasket Furnish 951-10952 Gasket Kit - External MTD-NA

...
70
Valve Cover Gasket MTD-NA

...
70
PUSH ROD/ROCKER ARM KIT Not Shown includes Push Rods, Rocker Arms, Rocker Studs, Valve Adjusting Nuts, Locking Pivot Nuts, Valve Cover Gasket, Push Rod Guide MTD-953-06132

...
73
SPARK PLUG (F6RTC/RN11YC/BPR6ES) MTD-951-10292A

...
74
Cylinder Head - Complete Furnish 951-10949 Cylinder Head Assembly MTD-NA

...
75
Muffler Stud Assembly MTD-951-10657

...
76
Cylinder Head Gasket (graphite) Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
76
Cylinder Head Gasket Furnish 951-10949 Cylinder Head Assembly MTD-NA

...
76
Cylinder Head Gasket Furnish 951-10951 Gasket Kit - Complete MTD-NA

...
77
Dowel Pin 10×16 MTD-715-04108

...
79
Carburetor Insulator Plate Gasket Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
79
Carburetor Insulator Gasket Furnish 951-10949 Cylinder Head Assembly MTD-NA

...
79
Carburetor Insulator Gasket Furnish 951-10951 Gasket Kit - Complete MTD-NA

...
79
Carburetor Insulator Gasket Furnish 951-10952 Gasket Kit - External MTD-NA

...
80
Dowel Pin Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
81
Packing Furnish 951-10951 Gasket Kit - Complete MTD-NA

...
84
Oil Seal Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-NA

...
84
Oil Seal, 22 x 35 x 7 Furnish 951-10951 Gasket Kit - Complete MTD-NA

...
84
Oil Seal Furnish 951-11097 Crankcase Kit MTD-NA

...
85
Side Plate MTD-951-11105

...
90
Muffler Gasket MTD-951-10959

...
90
Muffler Gasket Furnish 951-10950 Short Block Assembly MTD-951-10959

...
90
Muffler Gasket Furnish 951-10951 Gasket Kit - Complete MTD-951-10959

...
90
Muffler Gasket Furnish 951-10952 Gasket Kit - External MTD-951-10959

...
91
Recoil Starter Assembly MTD-951-10955

...
92
WOODRUFF KEY MTD-751P10307A

...
92
WOODRUFF KEY Furnish 951-11096 Crankshaft Kit MTD-751P10307A

...
93
Cylinder Head Assembly Includes Ref # 90, 70, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 56, 57, 58, 59, 62, 40, 79, 74, 76 MTD-951-10949A

...
94
Oil Drain Plug and Washer Assembly Includes Ref # 16 & 17 MTD-951-10370

...
95
Short Block Assembly Includes Ref # 15, 4, 65, 63, 66, 64, 67, 60, 48, 79, 7, 40, 90, 13, 12, 10, 9, 76, 45, 70, 16, 17, 8, 80, 6, 14, 1, 5, 84, 2, 11 MTD-951-10950A

...
xx
Ignition Key Not Shown MTD-951-10630

...
xx
Crankcase Kit Not Shown - Includes Ref # 14, 15, 84 MTD-951-11097

...
xx
Carburetor Kit - Major Not shown MTD-951-12623

...
xx
Gasket Kit - Complete Not Shown - Includes Ref # 2, 9, 11, 84, 17, 76, 90, 70, 79, 81, 45 MTD-951-10951

...
xx
Gasket Kit - External Not Shown - Includes Ref # 2, 17, 90, 70, 79, 45 MTD-951-10952A

...
xx
Valve Cover Kit Not Shown Incl Ref # 69 & 70 MTD-951-12626

...
xx
Crankcase Cover Kit Not Shown Includes Ref # 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9 MTD-951-11095

...
xx
Crankshaft Kit Not Shown Includes Ref # 6, 7, 14, & 92 MTD-951-11096

...
xx
Oil Alert Side Plate Not Shown MTD-951-11102

...
xx
PUSH ROD/ROCKER ARM KIT Not Shown includes Push Rods, Rocker Arms, Rocker Studs, Valve Adjusting Nuts, Locking Pivot Nuts, Valve Cover Gasket, Push Rod Guide MTD-953-06132

...
xx
Engine Not Shown MTD-952Z161-JWA-12

General Assembly

...
...

...
2
Hex Screw, 10-16 x .625 MTD-710-04669

...
3
Hex Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.25 MTD-710-1090

...
4
Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18 MTD-712-04063

...
5
Hex Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.50 MTD-710-1882

...
6
Hex Screw, 1/4-15 x .750 MTD-984-04127

...
7
Wing Nut, 5/16-18 MTD-720-0284

...
8
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1.00 MTD-710-04071

...
9
Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18 MTD-712-04063

...
10
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x .750 MTD-710-0451

...
11
UPPER CHUTE (W/LBL MANUAL TILT) MTD-731-04426C

...
12
Chute Handle MTD-731-04388A

...
13
Hex Screw, 1/4-15 x .750 MTD-984-04127

...
14
Upper Handle MTD-749-04459-0637

...
15
Bail Control MTD-747-04165-0637

...
16
Cable Tie, 3/16 x .05 x 7.4 MTD-725-0157

...
17
Control Cable MTD-946-04237

...
18
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2.00 MTD-710-04532

...
19
Shave Plate, 21" MTD-731-1033

...
20
Carriage Screw, 1/4-20 x .62 MTD-710-0134

...
21
Flange Lock Nut, 1/4-20 MTD-712-04064

...
22
SCREW 5/16-18 x .75 GR5 MTD-710-3008

...
23
Flat Washer, .265 x .938 x .120 MTD-736-0176

...
25

...
26
Ring-Lower Chute MTD-931-04353

...
27
Chute Adapter 5" Dia MTD-931-04886

...
28
Chute Adjustment Spring MTD-932-04111

Label Map

...
...
1
LABEL-SNOW:HANDLE MTD-777I22139

...
2
LABEL-SNOW CHUTE MTD-777S32236

...
3
LABEL-CHUTE MTD-777I22138

...
4
LABEL-SNOW:FUEL LEVEL MAX MTD-777I22580

...
5
LABEL-SNOW HOUSING DANGER MTD-777S33124

...
6
LABEL-SNOW HOUSING CRAFTSMAN MTD-777D12678

...
7
LABEL-SNOW FRONT AUGER DANGER MTD-777S33118
...
...
...
Processing