product name

191702-5835-01 Briggs and Stratton Engine

Model: 191702-5835-01

Save
Don't See Your Part Listed?
product name

Alternator Chart & Starter

...
...
23A
FLYWHEEL (Aluminum Ring Gear) For use only on electric starter engines WITHOUT ALTERNATOR (Includes aluminum ring gear.) BS-392034

...
23A
FLYWHEEL (Engines With Alternator) For use on engines WITH ALTERNATOR (Includes aluminum ring gear.) BS-391983

...
23
FLYWHEEL BS-298260

...
23
FLYWHEEL (Aluminum Ring Gear) For Use on Engines with Alternator BS-691354

...
309
MOTOR, Starter (3 1/2 Housing) (Briggs & Stratton 110V) BS-396505

...
309
MOTOR-STARTER (3 1/16 Housing) BS-497595

...
346
SCREW (8-32 X 3/8) BS-690661

...
423

...
474A
ALTERNATOR (Tri Circuit) (9 Amp Regulated) BS-592829

...
474B
ALTERNATOR (10, 13, or 16 Amp-Depending on Size of Flywheel Magnets) (Regulated) BS-592830

...
474
ALTERNATOR (Dual Circuit) BS-592831

...
482
SCREW (Tapping) BS-691183

...
501
REGULATOR (10, 13, or 16 Amp, Depending on Size of Flywheel Magnets) BS-845907

...
526
SCREW (Control Panel) BS-690297

...
605
BRACKET, Mounting BS-691177

...
726
GEAR, Ring BS-696537

...
727
GUARD-FLYWHEEL Used Before Code Date 86082600 BS-690490

...
727
GUARD-FLYWHEEL Used After Code Date 86082500 BS-690490

...
727
COVER, Starter Drive BS-395405

...
728
SCREW (5/16-18 X 3/4) BS-691058

...
735
CORD, Starter (Includes Adaptor Plug) BS-390966

...
763
KIT, Electric Starter (12 Volt Gear Drive) BS-394952

...
800
RETAINER BS-222095

...
814
HARNESS, Alternator (Tri Circuit) BS-691955

...
841

...
877A
WIRE/CONNECTOR, Alternator (10 Amp Regulated) BS-393814

...
877B
WIRE/CONNECTOR, Alternator (Tri Circuit) (9 Amp) BS-393537

...
877
WIRE/CONNECTOR, Alternator BS-393456

...
878A
WIRE ASSEMBLY (Dc Only) BS-692306

...
878
HARNESS, Wiring (Dual Circuit) BS-398661

...
887
ALTERNATOR (DC Only) BS-592828

Blower Hsg,Rewind,Guards

...
...
23
FLYWHEEL BS-298260

...
23
FLYWHEEL (Aluminum Ring Gear) For Use on Engines with Alternator BS-691354

...
37
GUARD, Flywheel BS-690411

...
55
HOUSING, Rewind Starter BS-393576

...
56
PULLEY, Starter (63 Rope) Includes 63 Rope; if Longer Rope is required, Order Rope No. 66894 and cut to required length. BS-295871

...
57
SPRING-REWIND STR BS-490179

...
58
ROPE, Starter (Cut To Required Length) if longer Rope is needed, Order No. 66894 and cut to required length. BS-692188

...
59
PIN, Starter Grip BS-230228S

...
60
GRIP-STARTER ROPE BS-490652

...
63
SPRING, Ratchet BS-690547

...
64
ADAPTER, Ratchet Spring BS-691920

...
65B
SCREW BS-94124

...
65A

...
65
SCREW (3/8) BS-691082

...
66
CLUTCH-STARTER (engines w/Ring Gear on Flywheel equipped for Electric Start) BS-399671

...
66
CLUTCH-STARTER (Uses Rubber Coated Retainer Washer-Ref. 71) BS-399671

...
67
HOUSING, Clutch BS-394897

...
68
BALL, Clutch BS-691604

...
70
RATCHET-CLUTCH (engine W/Ring Gear on FW equipped for Elec Start) BS-691945

...
71
COVER, Ratchet BS-691359

...
71
COVER, Ratchet (Rubber Coated) BS-691359

...
73
SCREEN-ROTATING BS-691754

...
74

...
75
WASHER (Heavy Flywheel) BS-690582

...
76
COVER, Ratchet BS-691359

...
78

...
200
GUIDE, Air BS-691170

...
304
HOUSING, Blower BS-391395

...
319
ARMATURE, Magneto (Electronic Ignition-Without Module) BS-398811

...
332
NUT (Flywheel) BS-690662

...
333A
ARMATURE, Magneto (Magnetron Ignition) BS-398811

...
333
ARMATURE, Magneto (Magnetron Ignition) BS-398811

...
334

...
356A
WIRE-STOP (Cut To Required Length) BS-398808

...
356
WIRE-STOP (Cut To Required Length) BS-398808

...
363
PULLER, Flywheel BS-19165

...
373

...
455
CUP, Flywheel BS-691173

...
468
SCREEN, Rotating (Stationary) Uses: 93572 Screw (8) 231020 Spacer (4) BS-222302

...
468
SCREEN-ROTATING BS-691748

...
517
SCREEN/PULLEY BS-496084

...
518
KIT, Handle/Rope BS-69932S

...
608
STARTER, Rewind BS-693900

...
655
ANCHOR-REWIND SPRING (Stamped Rewind Housing) BS-691734

...
781
CAP, Starter Pulley BS-280068

...
851
TERMINAL-SPARK PLUG BS-493880S

...
897
KIT, Magnetron Ignition BS-394970

...
949A
GUARD, Rewind BS-396581

...
949
GUARD, Debris Screen (Rewind Starter) BS-397530

...
949
GUARD, Debris Screen (Electric Starter) BS-398857

...
954
BRACKET-MOUNTING BS-692825

...
986
FILTER, Debris Foam BS-271735

...
1016
SPACER-REWIND (Rewind) BS-490817

Carburetor & Fuel Tank Assy

...
...
52
GASKET, Intake BS-272554S

...
94
VALVE, Idle Mixture Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394698 BS-292681

...
95
SCREW (Throttle Valve) BS-691437

...
98
SCREW (8-32 X 5/8) BS-691615

...
99
KIT, Idle Speed BS-693942

...
101
PIN, Shaft BS-691616

...
104
PIN, Float Hinge Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394698 BS-691775

...
108
VALVE, Choke BS-222010

...
110
WASHER (Choke Lever) BS-220899

...
111
SPRING, Choke Return BS-26229

...
112
SCREW (Choke Lever) BS-23270

...
118
VALVE, Float Needle Used After Code Date 83052000 BS-396795

...
118
VALVE, Float Needle Used Before Code Date 83051900 BS-396568

...
121
KIT, Carburetor Overhaul BS-394698

...
123

...
125
CARBURETOR (Manual Choke) BS-390411

...
126
BODY, Lower Carburetor BS-299851

...
127
PLUG, Welch Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394698 BS-221997

...
128
VENTURI, Carburetor BS-211682

...
130
VALVE, Throttle BS-221986

...
131
KIT, Throttle Shaft Used Before Code Date 86071700 BS-491006

...
131
KIT, Throttle Shaft BS-491006

...
132
STOP, Throttle BS-211712

...
133
FLOAT, Carburetor BS-299707

...
134
KIT, Needle/Seat (Gravity Feed) Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394698. Order No. 394683 for Fuel Pump Applications. BS-394681

...
136
BOWL, Float BS-221995

...
137
GASKET, Float Bowl Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394698 BS-270511

...
138
WASHER-SEALING (Float Bowl) Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394698 BS-690618

...
141A
SHAFT, Choke BS-299647

...
141
SHAFT, Choke (Choke-A-Matic) BS-390684

...
142
NOZZLE, Carburetor Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Part No. 394698 BS-299740

...
147
SCREW (Nozzle) Used Before Code Date 83052000 BS-230932

...
147
SCREW (Nozzle) Used After Code Date 83051900 BS-231323

...
169
WASHER (Blower Housing) BS-22097GS

...
180
TANK, Fuel (3 Quart) (Plastic) BS-390225

...
181A
CAP-FUEL TANK (Metal) (1 9/16 I.D.) Used After Code Date 85120100 BS-394818S

...
181
CAP, Fuel Tank (Plastic) (2 1/4 I.D.) Used After Code Date 85113100 BS-799719

...
182A
BRACKET-FUEL TANK (L.H.) BS-692867

...
182
BRACKET-FUEL TANK (R.H.) BS-691214

...
183A
STRAP-FUEL TANK (L.H.) BS-692030

...
183
STRAP-FUEL TANK (R.H.) BS-698459

...
184

...
185
NUT (1/4-20) BS-690279

...
186
CONNECTOR, Hose BS-691609

...
187
LINE, Fuel (Cut To Required Length) BS-791745

...
187
HOSE, Vacuum (Cylinder To Impulse Pump)(Cut To Required Length) BS-791880

...
188
SCREW (5/16-18 X 3/4) BS-691058

...
198
VALVE-FUEL SHUT OFF(M BS-592840

...
199
VALVE, Fuel Shut Off BS-492649

...
216
LINK, Choke Used Before Code Date 82121010 BS-261117

...
216
LINK, Choke Used After Code Date 82121110 BS-261612

...
224

...
240
FILTER, Fuel BS-298090S

...
240
FILTER-FUEL (Fuel Pump) BS-394358S

...
244
CONNECTOR-HOSE BS-691764

...
268
CASING, Control Wire (Cut To Required Length) BS-691025

...
269
WIRE, Control (Cut To Required Length) If longer wire is required, specify length in inches; if shorter wire is needed, Order No. 26633 and cut to required length BS-26634

...
270
NUT (Control Wire Casing) BS-691027

...
271
LEVER, Control BS-691028

...
367
SCREW BS-93380

...
387
KIT, Fuel Pump Order No. 394462 for Pump Repair Kit BS-791885

...
445
FILTER, A/C Cartridge BS-393406

...
527
CLAMP, Hose BS-690394

...
528
HOSE, Vacuum BS-791880

...
534B
SCREW BS-93913

...
534A
SCREW BS-93323

...
534C
STRAP/STUD-A/C MTG (Air Cleaner) BS-695546

...
534
SCREW BS-93622

...
535
FILTER-A/C FOAM BS-270528S

...
536A
CLEANER, Air BS-393481

...
536
CLEANER, Air Uses: 280111 Support-Air Cleaner Element (Plastic) BS-390379

...
537
GASKET, Air Cleaner (Air Cleaner) BS-270539

...
549
WASHER (Below Internal Screw Head) BS-270978

...
601
CLAMP, Hose (Green) BS-791850

...
618
SPRING, Choke Return BS-261116

...
634A
WASHER, Sealing (Foam) Used Before Code Date 86071700 BS-691872

...
634
SEAL, Choke/Throttle Shaft (Foam) BS-691869

...
643
CUP, Air Cleaner BS-222149

...
662
BRACKET, Support BS-224440

...
663
SCREW (10-32 X 3/8) BS-690664

...
670
WASHER BS-691261

...
683
SCREW (10-32 X 3/8) BS-690664

...
725A
SHIELD, Heat BS-690403

...
861
KIT, Fuel Pump (Use With Pump 390818 Only) BS-394462

...
872
COVER, Air Cleaner BS-397981

...
873
GASKET, Air Cleaner BS-397972

...
874
RETAINER, Air Filter BS-222898

...
875
BASE, Air Cleaner BS-393828

...
917
VALVE, Handle Shutoff BS-691737

...
952
SPACER, Air Cleaner BS-222495

...
953
SCREEN, Air Cleaner BS-222022

...
987
SEAL-THROTTLE SHAFT (Lmt 46, 49, 50, 51, 53, 86) Used After Code Date 86071600 BS-692279

Cyl, Sump, Piston,Controls

...
...
1
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY BS-396269

...
2
KIT-BUSHING/SEAL BS-790179

...
3
SEAL, Oil BS-294606S

...
5
HEAD, Cylinder BS-691715

...
8
BREATHER ASSEMBLY BS-495735

...
9
GASKET, Breather Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 299577 BS-27803S

...
10

...
11
TUBE, Breather BS-692293

...
12
GASKET, Crankcase (1/64) Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 299577 BS-692221

...
12
GASKET, Crankcase (.005) Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 299577 BS-27876

...
12
GASKET, Crankcase (.009) Included in Gasket Set-Part No. 299577 BS-27877

...
13
SCREW (5/16-18 X 2-21/32) BS-592244

...
13
STUD (Cylinder Head) BS-691690

...
14
SCREW (3) BS-690904

...
14
STUD (3 15/16) BS-691690

...
15
PLUG, Oil Drain (3/8) BS-690946

...
16
CRANKSHAFT Order Part 230978 for Timing Gear Pin Replacement BS-396876

...
18
SUMP, Engine BS-392548

...
19
KIT, Bushing/Seal BS-295963

...
20
SEAL, Oil (Magneto Side) BS-391086S

...
21
CAP-OIL FILL BS-281658S

...
22
SCREW (Crankcase Cover) BS-691103

...
24
KEY, Flywheel BS-222698S

...
25
PISTON ASSEMBLY (Standard) BS-499907

...
25
PISTON ASSEMBLY (.010 Oversize) BS-391674

...
25
PISTON ASSEMBLY (.020 Oversize) BS-499909

...
25
PISTON ASSEMBLY (.030 Oversize) BS-391676

...
26
SET, Ring (.030 Oversize Chrome) BS-690014

...
26
SET, Ring (Standard) BS-499921

...
26
SET, Ring (.010 Oversize) BS-391670

...
26
SET, Ring (.020 Oversize) BS-690019

...
26
SET, Ring (.030 Oversize) BS-391672

...
27
LOCK, Piston Pin BS-691073

...
28
PIN, Piston (Standard) BS-499302

...
28
PIN, Piston (.005 Oversize) BS-295841

...
29
ROD, Connecting For Connecting Rod with .020 Undersize Crankpin Bore-Order No. 390773 BS-390402

...
31
LOCK, Rod Screw BS-222114

...
32
SCREW (Connecting Rod) BS-690352

...
33
VALVE, Exhaust (Includes Retainer(s)) BS-691794

...
34
VALVE, Intake BS-261055S

...
35
SPRING, Valve (Intake) BS-691605

...
36
SPRING, Valve (Exhaust) BS-691597

...
40
RETAINER, Valve (Valves With Groove In Stem) BS-690656

...
41
RETAINER-VALVE (Exhaust Valve) (Exhaust) BS-691939

...
42
KEEPER, Valve (2) BS-494553

...
45
TAPPET, Valve BS-691793

...
46
CAMSHAFT BS-691167

...
81
LOCK, Muffler Screw (3/8 Diameter Bolt Holes) BS-691729

...
98A
SCREW (8-32 X 1/2) BS-90200

...
99
KIT, Idle Speed BS-693942

...
201
LINK, Choke Used Before Code Date 82121010 BS-260971

...
201
LINK, Choke Used After Code Date 82121110 BS-261611

...
209
SPRING-GOVERNOR BS-792813

...
219
SLINGER, Governor/Oil BS-691980

...
222
BRACKET, Control Used Before Code Date 82121010 BS-396349

...
225
CRANK-GOVERNOR (1/4 Diameter) BS-692012

...
227
LEVER-GOV CONTROL (1/4 Diameter) BS-692942

...
230
WASHER BS-691691

...
232
SPRING/LINK, Governor Used Before Code Date 82121010 BS-692207

...
232
SPRING/LINK, Governor Used After Code Date 82121110 BS-261911

...
265
CLAMP, Casing (Stamped Steel) BS-691024

...
284
SCREW (Clamp Mounting) BS-690664

...
298
LOCKNUT (Muffler and Elbow) BS-690453

...
300C
MUFFLER (Super Lo Tone) BS-498984S

...
300A
MUFFLER BS-691971

...
300B
MUFFLER BS-692304

...
300B
MUFFLER Uses: 93587 Screw-Muffler Bracket to Head 93606 Screw-Guard to Muffler BS-690625

...
300
MUFFLER (Round Lo Tone) BS-393010S

...
303
ELBOW-EXHAUST (90 Degree) BS-692835

...
306
SHIELD-CYLINDER BS-496797

...
307

...
308
COVER, Cylinder Head BS-691201

...
337
PLUG-SPARK BS-796112S

...
337
PLUG-SPARK BS-796112S

...
346
SCREW (8-32 X 3/8) BS-690661

...
351
SCREW (8-32 X 5/8) BS-691615

...
351
SCREW BS-93735

...
352
WASHER (Fiber) BS-66068

...
353
WASHER BS-691077

...
354
NUT (Ground Terminal) BS-691612

...
355
WASHER (Insulating) BS-66554

...
357
KEY, Drive Pulley (1/4) BS-691483

...
358
GASKET SET, Engine BS-299577

...
383
WRENCH-SPARK PLUG BS-89838S

...
422
BRACKET-OIL FILL BS-690593

...
520
TERMINAL, Ground BS-691084

...
523
DIPSTICK (Screw Cap) BS-691387

...
524
SEAL-DIPSTICK TUBE (Dipstick Tube) BS-281370S

...
525
TUBE, Dipstick (Plastic Screw Cap Dipstick) BS-692963

...
552
BUSHING, Governor Crank (1/4 I.D.) BS-491986

...
562
BOLT (Governor Lever) BS-92613

...
592
NUT (Governor Control) BS-691251

...
613
SCREW (Muffler) Used Before Code Date 82091300 BS-93704

...
613
SCREW (Muffler) Used After Code Date 82091400 BS-691632

...
614
PIN, Cotter BS-691620

...
615
RETAINER, Governor Shaft BS-93307

...
621
SWITCH, Stop Used After Code Date 85041500 BS-297472S

...
621
SWITCH, Stop Used After Code Date 85041400 BS-692310

...
635
BOOT, Spark PLug BS-66538S

...
657
SCREW (10-32 X 5/8) BS-690804

...
663
SCREW (10-32 X 3/8) BS-690664

...
665
MINDER-OIL BS-592239

...
676B
DEFLECTOR, Muffler (Louvered Outlet) BS-393758

...
676A
DEFLECTOR, Muffler (Direct Outlet) BS-395700

...
676
DEFLECTOR, Muffler (Side Outlet) BS-796956

...
687
SLIDE, Control BS-691949

...
688
CAP, Friction BS-690395

...
689
SPRING, Friction BS-690529

...
690
SCREW BS-92484

...
725
SHIELD, Heat BS-690431

...
741
GEAR, Timing (Pin) BS-261195

...
757
LINK, Counterweight BS-691714

...
758
COUNTERWEIGHT BS-690619

...
759
PIN. Piston BS-298909

...
761

...
836
SCREW (Tank) (Fuel Tank) BS-690810

...
842
SEAL, O-Ring (Dipstick Tube) (Oil Fill) BS-691870

...
847
DIPSTICK/TUBE ASSEMBLY BS-392066

...
869
SEAT-VALVE (Exhaust) BS-691844

...
870
SEAT-VALVE (Exhaust) BS-691844

...
871
BUSHING, Valve Guide (Intake) BS-231218

...
883
GASKET-EXHAUST BS-692237

...
985
INSULATOR BS-691972

...
994
ARRESTOR, Spark BS-399541

...
1019
KIT, Label BS-491182

...
1020
ECCENTRIC Used After Code Date 85020100 BS-691268

...
1021
PIN, Retainer Used After Code Date 85020100 BS-691679

Electric Starter and Chart

...
...
309
MOTOR, Starter (3 1/2 Housing) (Briggs & Stratton 110V) BS-396505

...
309
MOTOR-STARTER (3 1/16 Housing) BS-497595

...
310
SCREW (3 5/8 Housing) BS-690323

...
310
BOLT (4 3/8 Housing) BS-691263

...
311
SET, Brush (3 1/2 Housing) (110V) BS-393612

...
311
SET, Brush (3-5/8 or 4 3/8 Housing) BS-395538

...
510A
DRIVE, Starter (3 1/2 Housing) Includes #391135 Clutch Assembly (Ref. No. 513) #280104 Gear (Ref. No. 783) #393254 Retainer and Pin (Ref. No. 876) #93754 Roll Pin (Ref. No. 896) BS-696535

...
510
DRIVE, Starter (3 21/32 Housing) Includes #391135 Clutch Assembly (Ref. No. 513) #280104 Gear (Ref. No. 783) #393254 Retainer and Pin (Ref. No. 773) #93754 Roll Pin (Ref. No. 896) BS-696540

...
544
ARMATURE, Starter (3 5/8 Housing) BS-390837

...
544
MOTOR, Starter (3 1/2 Housing) (110V) BS-396505

...
801
CAP, Drive (3 1/2 Housing) BS-394398

...
801
CAP, Drive (3-21/32 or 4 916 Housing) BS-394857

...
802
CAP, End (3 1/2 Housing) (Briggs & Stratton 110V) Includes Brush Set BS-393833

...
802
CAP, End (3 5/8 Housing) Includes Brush Set BS-395537

...
803
HOUSING, Starter (3 1/2 Housing) (Briggs & Stratton 110V) BS-394254

...
803
HOUSING, Starter (3 5/8 Housing) BS-398159

Replacement Engine - US & Canada

...
...
xx
Replacement Engine BS-2179024020
...
...
...
...
Processing