You are here: Home > MORE .... > Maytag > Maytag Electric Dryers > Maytag MGD5830TW0 Dryer
Maytag MGD5830TW0
Maytag MGD5830TW0
Model: MGD5830TW0 Add to My Models

Maytag MGD5830TW0


1. Wiring Diagram WPL-8578889
1. Use & Care Guide WPL-W10088775
1. Sheet, Cycle Feature WPL-W10089171
2. Wire, Jumper (buzzer On/off) WPL-W10113080
3. Buzzer, Mini WPL-694419
4. Shell, Console (includes Item: 36) WPL-8579716
5. Screw, 8-18 X 5/8 WPL-8533971
6. Panel, Rear Console WPL-W10112576
7. Switch, Temperature WPL-3405155
8. Switch, Push-to-start WPL-W10117655
9. Timer Assembly (60 Hz.) WPL-8566184
10. Screen, Lint (white) WPL-8565972
11. Clip, Spring WPL-8536939
12. Screw, 8-18 X 1/2 WPL-359625
13. Screw, 8-18 X 5/8 WPL-688983
14. Top WPL-8579698
15. Washer (top/chute) WPL-237446
16. Harness, Wiring WPL-W10113074
17. Plug, 2-way WPL-717252
18. Bracket, Harness WPL-8565981
19. Clip-harness WPL-3394427
20. Screw, 8-18 X 3/4 WPL-337686
21. Screw, Hex Washer Head WPL-693995
22. Control, Electronic WPL-8558178
23. Connector, Edge WPL-3391885
24. Connector, Timer WPL-3397269
25. Connector, (pts Relay) WPL-3401144
26. Connector, 2-position Gas Valve WPL-3403499
27. Connector, 3-position (gas Valve) WPL-3403498
28. Switch, Rotary (twist Mount) WPL-3405156
29. Connector (motor) WPL-3395683
33. Connector 6-circuit WPL-3347243
35. Panel, Control (includes: Item: & 37) WPL-W10086715
36. Clip, Console WPL-8312709
37. Badge Assembly WPL-W10112569
38. Timer Knob Assembly WPL-W10112573
39. Knob, Control (3) WPL-W10112572
40. Terminal (female) WPL-94614
41. Connector WPL-3936144

Maytag MGD5830TW0


1. Screw, 10-32 X 5/8 (external Ground) WPL-697776
2. Screw, 10-16 X 1/2 WPL-343641
3. Screw, Hex Head WPL-693995
4. Bracket, Cabinet WPL-8541400
5. Cover, Block WPL-3396795
6. Clamp, Motor (w/shield) WPL-3404162
7. Panel, Rear WPL-3396805
8. Plug, Strike WPL-3403630
9. Clamp, Elbow WPL-3980175
10. Door Switch Assembly WPL-3406107
11. Screw, 6-20 X 7/8 WPL-697773
12. Locator, Top WPL-98669
13. Clamp, Pipe WPL-341029
14. Plug, Hole WPL-3404413
15. Pad, Top Hinge WPL-18849
16. Foot, Dryer WPL-3392100
16. Foot-optional (extended Length Package Of 2) (not Included) WPL-279810
17. Clamp, Motor WPL-660658
18. Cabinet (includes Illus. 4) (white) WPL-8530603
19. Clip, Ground (2) WPL-98234
20. Lock, Front Top (2) WPL-18776
21. Panel Front (white) WPL-3403447
23. Clip, Felt Pad (2) WPL-685203
24. Catch, Door Assembly WPL-3389441
25. Seal, Door WPL-3405246
27. Screw, 8-18 X 1/2 WPL-342055
28. Hinge, Door WPL-3405514
29. Motor Assembly 60 Hz. WPL-8066206
30. Pulley 60 Hz. WPL-8066184
31. Bolt, 5/16-18 X 3/4 WPL-3400500
33. Strike, Panel WPL-3403431
35. Door, Rear WPL-3402341
36. Door, Front (white) WPL-3402335
37. Handle, Door (white) WPL-8565970
38. Seal & Bearing Assembly WPL-3406129
39. Plug, Front Panel (white) WPL-3394975
40. Cord, Power WPL-344020
41. Clip, Front Panel WPL-3394083
42. Hinge, Top (2) WPL-8066217
43. Idler & Pulley Assembly WPL-691366
44. Belt, Drive WPL-8066065
45. Base, Motor WPL-348780
46. Burner Assembly, 60 Hz. (see Pages 7 & 8 For Further Burner Breakdown) WPL-8318272

Maytag MGD5830TW0


1. Lint Chute Assembly WPL-348368
2. Screw, 8-18 X 5/8 WPL-489463
3. Washer, Support WPL-3388703
4. Seal, Lint Chute WPL-347139
5. Screw, 8-18 X 3/8 WPL-90767
6. Screw, 8-15 X 1/2 WPL-487909
8. Drum Hole Plug WPL-8066086
9. Thermostat, Internal-bias WPL-8318268
10. Wheel, Blower WPL-694089
11. Housing, Blower WPL-8577230
12. Clip WPL-3398161
13. Screw, 10-16 X 1/2 WPL-343641
14. Box, Heater WPL-8530285
15. Thermostat, 205°f (96°c) WPL-3403140
18. Funnel, Burner WPL-8066049
19. Socket Assembly WPL-3403634
20. Bulb WPL-3406126
22. Bracket, Drum Light WPL-3977373
23. Bracket, Bulkhead WPL-3406022
24. Screw, 8-18 X 1/2 WPL-3390647
25. Kit, Thermal Cut-off (includes Illus. 15) WPL-280010
26. Wire, Jumper WPL-3401707
30. Pad Sensor WPL-3976479
41. Ring, Tri WPL-690997
42. Shaft, L.h. WPL-3399506
43. Shaft, R.h. WPL-3399507
44. Roller, Support WPL-3397590
46. Washer, Support WPL-348197
47. Nut, 3/8-16 WPL-3359452
48. Bulkhead WPL-3403414
49. Sensor, Radiant WPL-338906
53. Lens, Drum Light WPL-3402841
54. Ring, Bearing WPL-692526
55. Screw, 11-16 X 3/4 WPL-W10109200
56. Seal, Rear Drum WPL-3406130
57. Drum Assembly WPL-695587
58. Baffle, Drum (2) WPL-692490
59. Bracket, Support WPL-3976434
60. Clip WPL-90296
61. Baffle, Drum (1) WPL-3403636
62. Seal WPL-339956
63. Shield, Exhaust WPL-696302

Maytag MGD5830TW0


. Paint, Bulk (1 Qt.) (white (uncut)) WPL-799344
. Paint, Pressurized Spray (12 Oz.) (biscuit) WPL-4392901
. Paint, Touch-up (1/2oz.) (biscuit) WPL-4392899
. Paint, Touch-up (1/2oz.) (white) WPL-72017
. Accessory Parts WPL-
. Paint, Bulk (1 Qt.) (biscuit (uncut)) WPL-4392900
. Kit, Hold Down (gas Dryer Mobile Home Installation) WPL-346764
. Paint, Pressurized Spray (12 Oz.) (primer, Grey) WPL-350938
. Kit, Dryer Vent Testing WPL-8522199
. Kit, Dryer Repair WPL-279948
. Dry Rack WPL-3406839
. Paint, Pressurized Spray 12 Oz.) (white) WPL-350930
1. Burner Assembly 60 Hz.(type 1) (white Rodgers) WPL-8318272
2. Tube, Burner WPL-688617
3. Bracket, Ignitor WPL-694298
4. Ignitor WPL-686590
5. Screw & Washer (8-32 X 5/8) WPL-3393909
6. Screw, 10-16 X 1/2 WPL-343641
7. Base, Burner WPL-693986
8. Screw, 8-18 X 3/8 WPL-3387057
9. Orifice, Burner (type 4 (butane)) WPL-229742
9. Orifice, Burner Type 1 WPL-234826
9. Orifice, Burner (type 4 (propane)) WPL-234868
10. Valve, 60 Hz. (includes Pipe & Illus. 7) WPL-8318277
11. Screw, Bracket Mounting (8-32 X 1/2) (2) WPL-694421
12. Bracket, Coil WPL-694538
13. Coil, 60 Hz. (2 Terminal) (main) WPL-279834
14. Coil, 60 Hz. (split) (3 Terminal) (pilot Position) WPL-279834
15. Leak, Limiter WPL-694424
16. Screw, Regulator Adjustment WPL-694423
17. Spring, Regulator WPL-694422
20. Plug, Pipe WPL-239822
25. Conversion Kit (type 1) To Type (4) L.p.g. WPL-694572
25. Following Parts Not Illustrated WPL-
25. Clamp, Pipe WPL-341029
-xx. = Not shown on schematic.